Primary menu

You are here

Mayor's Annual Awards

The Mayors Awards were first instituted by the Mayor for the year 1996/97, Cllr Dr Jim Halliday, and have been awarded at the Annual Meeting/ Mayor Making each year since then. The Awards are presented to those who have given outstanding service to the community of Abingdon-on-Thames. A full list is detailed below:

 

2016-2017 Cllr Alice Badcock

Russell Highsmith, volunteer Abingdon Visitor and Community Information Centre;

Valarie Keates, local resident who has made her property available to assist in town flood defences;

Abingdon Monday Club, represented by Helen Ronaldson and Peter Knight.

2015-2016 Cllr Helen Pighills

Mrs Jenny Berrell, former Curator, Abingdon Abbey.

Mr Neil Porter, Event Organiser, Abingdon Air and Country Show.

Flt Lt Joan Smith, former Commanding Officer, 2121 (Abingdon) Squadron Air Training Corps.

The Barns Cafe, Christ Church, Abingdon represented by Janice Gordon. 

2014 - 2015  Cllr Angela Lawrence

Governing Bodies of Fitzharry's School, Larkmead School and John Mason School
Chairman of Didcot, Abingdon and Wantage Talking Books
Abingdon Breakaway Club
 

2013 - 2014  Cllr Samantha Bowring

Nathan Franks -  Abingdon Youth Football
Colin Garroway - Keeping Abingdon litter-free
Eleanor Dangerfield - Green Gym and Residents Association
Stephen Bodey- Scouts

2012 - 2013  Cllr Monica Lovatt

Jill Carver -  Chamber of Commerce and Fairtrade and Abingdon Means Business
James White  - Choose Abingdon Partnership
Micheal Moon - Chamber of Commerce Coordinator of Fairtrade and Disabled Access Group
Jackie Smith  - Archivest for Abingdon Town Council and Christ's Hospital
Hester Hand - Citizen's Advice Bureau, Friends of Abingdon and Choose Abingdon Partnership
Lauren Gilmour - Museum Project Award
Peter Clare - Museum Project Award
Ett Veschini - Museum Project Award

2011 - 2012 Cllr Michael Badcock

Dave Binningsley - Abingdon Vale Cricket Club
Alastair Fear - Abingdon Blog
Patrick Lonergan - Ramblers' Association
James King - representing the Ock Valley Flood Group
Blue and Red Watch - Abingdon Fire Station

2010 - 2011 Cllr Duncan Brown

Ivan Cadge - Abingdon and District Model Railway Club
Ruth Weinburg -  Museum Fundraising Appeal
Dorothy Dawson -  Abingdon NSPCC
Stuart Jackson -  Abingdon Traditional Morris Dancers

2009 - 2010  Cllr Pat Hobby

Michael Edwards -  Abingdon in Bloom, St Helen's Church Choir and sponsor of  many local events
Hilary Kell -  Abingdon in Bloom and Citizen's Advice Bureau
Joan Lambourn - 40 years helping the local WRVS Derby and Joan Club
Anne-Marie Lloyd -  Abingdon in Bloom, Horticultural Society and  Abingdon & District Twin Towns Society

2008-2009 Cllr Patrick Lonergan

Harry Downey - Bailey Shoe Repairs
Pauline Selleck - Abingdon Dance Studio known as Selleck School of Dancing

2007 - 2008  Cllr Lorraine Oates

Peter Gent - Service to Abingdon Town Council
Margaret Jones - Painting life-sized characters from Abingdon's history on the Walls of the Stratton Way underpass.
Eluned Hallas - Environmental work in Oxfordshire and with young people at St Nicolas' Church
Dave Drury - Commitment to Peachcroft Shopping Centre making sure it is clean, tidy and safe for its users.

2006 - 2007  Cllr Peter Green 

Lillian Barry - Working in the caring profession and producing a local newsletter for 15 years and an active volunteer within many of the town's charity shops.
Hugo Brunner - Lord Lieutenant since 1996.  Participation in Abingdon's 450th Charter celebrations and arranging for the Princess Royal visit.
Jean Anns - Active fundraiser for Abingdon Band, involvement with Abingdon Twinning Society and sewing skills making and mending the town's civic robes.
Steve Rich - Musical Director Abingdon Town Band for 24 years.

2005 - 2006 Cllr Alison Rooke

Julian Hayton - Long service to Abingdon Hospital League of Friends.
Dr Alwyn Langsford - Active member of Trinity Church and many years as Chairman Abingdon & District Music Society.
Sue Strong - Setting up the Breakaway Club for people unable to get out and about.
Charles & Eileen Keer MBE - long involvement with Radley Athletic Club and coaching at Tisley Park, Abingdon.

2004 - 2005  Cllr Keith Hasnip

Philip Evans and the Committee of Abingdon Town Football Club - long service to Abingdon Town FC and the Town of Abingdon. Mr Evans requested that the support of his fellow committee members be acknowledged

David Herbertson - long service to the Scouting movement and in particular 15 years as a Leader of the 2nd Abingdon Sea Scouts

Jeffrey Samways - for his extensive fund raising and support of the Multiple Sclerosis Society. His positive attitude is inspirational to other sufferers of M.S.

2003 - 2004 Cllr Hilary Green

Lt Phil Pether - Sea Cadet since 1954 - now the Commanding Officer of Sea Cadets Corps in Abingdon
Florence Yates - Founder member of Abingdon & District Citizen Advice Bureau in l958 - still a volunteer today.
Grenville Wells - 26 years of service to the Order of St John (St John Ambulance)
Eileen Bagshaw - 30 years acting, directing and writing for Abingdon Drama Club.

2002 - 2003  Cllr Audrey Tamplin

Mrs Norah Jones - For services to local clubs and societies in particular Abingdon Bowling Club, Abingdon Trefoil Guild and for supporting the annual “Over 70’s” Christmas Party.

Anthony Legge - Abingdon Museum Friends and the Abingdon Guild of Town Criers.

Averil Tonkin - Abingdon Rowing Club and Abingdon Inner Wheel and for her support to Abingdon Town Council during her husband’s service as Town Clerk of Abingdon.

Abingdon Branch of the Royal British Legion -  For the many years of support to the Royal British Legion people of Abingdon and for achieving record collections for the annual Poppy Day Appeals..

 

2001 - 2002 Cllr David Allinson

Jenny Goode  - For services to twinning

Angela McKnight - Fund raising for many Charitable organisations

Peter O’Hare - Abingdon Youth Football Club

Judith Payne - For services to the Abingdon Artists

2000 - 2001 Cllr Lesley Legge

Tom Garrud - For service to young people through The Abingdon Bridge Drop in Centre and helping to inspire the U13 OX14 Mentoring Scheme.

Edna Hole - For service to Abingdon Community Hospital “Save our beds” campaign and many years involvement with the Northcourt W.I. and Abingdon Bowls Club.

Margaret Langsford  - For services to the Abingdon and District Millennium Miracle project and the Church in Abingdon.

Angela Ross  - Services to the Abingdon Arts Festival and the enhancement of music for teachers and pupils through the Music Practice.

1999 - 2000: Cllr Audrey Hasnip

Dorothy Dawson - For services to the Abingdon Branch of the National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children.

Derrick Rice - For services to the Abingdon Alzheimer’s Club.

Judy Thomas - For services to the Abingdon Archaeological and Historical Society.

Judith Penrose Brown -  For services to the Scout Association of Abingdon.

1998 - 1999:  Cllr Jeanette Rickus-Prosser

Edna Carter - For services to the Abingdon Branch of Muscular Dystrophy.

Anne Coulter - For services to the Abingdon Branch of the British Red Cross.

Frederick Edwards -  For services to Abingdon and Foster Caring.

Valerie Golding  - For services to the WRVS Darby & Joan Club.

1997 - 1998:  Cllr Julie Mayhew-Archer

Joan Aspley - For services to Lady Eleanor Court Luncheon Club and Guiding.

Christopher Macklow - For services to Abbey Brass.

Jane Morgan - For services to the Charter Day Centre, St Helen's Church, Amnesty International and the Child Contact Centre.

Doreen Sillman - For services to Foster Caring.

1996 - 1997:  Cllr Dr Vernon Butt

Mervyn Beadle - For service to the local Scout movement and the St John's Ambulance Brigade.

Mieneke Cox - For service to local history.

Jocelyn Glass - For service to local drama.

George Webb - For service to the Town Band and to young musicians.

1995 - 1996:  Cllr Dr Jim Halliday

Lesley Argyle - for his many years of involvement with the Abingdon Traditional Morris Dancers

Nigel Carter - for his work with the Vale of White Horse PHAB (Physically Handicapped and Able Bodied Club

Mr John Hayward - for 35 years involvement with Abingdon Boys Football Club

Miss Gwenneth Smewin, Headmistress of Dunmore Infants School - for approximately 30 years' service.

 

 

Printer Friendly and PDF
Back to Top